• Please enable cookies in your web browser to continue.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last amended on 24.05.2018

Protecting your privacy

We want you to feel confident in us knowing we keep all your personal information safe and secure. We're committed to protecting your privacy and this policy explains how we may collect and use personal information, and why this improves the service we give you.

Why do we collect information?

We collect information from our customers to help us deliver and improve the service we offer. That means that when you shop with us, or use any of our services, we may collect personal information about you.

How do we use your information?

All the information we collect from you is used by us, or a trusted third-party processor acting on our behalf. Check out the tables below to see what we do, and why we do it.

What information do we collect?

Why do we collect it?

Your name

  • To help us verify your identity and personalise your  experience

  • If required, to assist with fraud prevention and detection

Your home address

  • So that we our delivery providers can get you order to you.

  • So that if we need to write to you about your order, we can do so.ind you when we respond to you by post.

Your email address

  • To help you register on the Black Sheep Wools Website or so that you can checkout as a guest.

  • To process your request for a password reset

  • As you email address is unique, to make it easy to find your details if you have a query.

  • To ensure you find out about our news, sales and events if you have opted in to receive our newsletter.

  • To send your order acknowledgement, and shipment emails and to contact you if there is a query with your order

  • To ask whether you would like to review a purchase to ensure we are stocking the best products for you and providing a great level of service

  • To ensure you don't receive any more marketing emails if you have unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Your telephone number

  • To get in touch with you if we have a question about your order or need to inform you of an issue.

Your device information (including your IP address, device type and, if you consent to sharing it with us, your location data)

  • To make sure our website works for our customers in a manner they prefer.

  • To provide protection against fraud, and meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Your purchase history and items in your basket and wishlist.

  • So that you can order items when it is convenient for you.

  • To record your purchase history so that we can assist with any future customer service queries.

Your payment information

  • To let you order products from the checkout, using PayPal and card payments, including debit and credit cards.

  • We never store payment information.

The law allows us to collect and use the information described above for several reasons, including:

  • With your consent

  • To perform our contracts with you, such as to posting your order to the correct name and address.

  • Legal compliance – we are legally obliged to collect and share information, for example in relation to fraud or criminal activity when requested.

  • Legitimate interest – where we need to use your data to help with the running of our website and business so that you continue to receive excellent service from us. We will do this in a way that does not materially impact any of your rights, freedoms or interests.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal information whilst you continue to shop and interact with us, for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. However, we are required by law to keep some data for longer periods than other types and are entitled to hold on to some information where we have a legal right to do so. In general, we would not continue to keep your information for longer than seven years after you last interact with us. Where possible we will delete this information before this time.

How to opt out

Each time you receive an email from Black Sheep Wools, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future communications by clicking ‘unsubscribe’. Alternatively you can contact us at customerservice@blacksheep wools.com to request that you are removed from our marketing list. Please be aware that it may take up to 14 days for your details to be revoved from our systems.

Sharing your information

We have not and will not ever sell or share your personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes.

We may however share your data from the following categories of companies, so that we can provide our services to you:

Carefully vetted and accredited  that run our website, IT companies who help to look after systems, payment service providers, postal and delivery companies such as The Royal Mail, and the systems that support our customer service and warehouse teams

Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies and email marketing providers, product service and reviewing companies.

On rare occasions, we may provide trusted third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers. We ensure that this data will never identify you.

We may be required if requested to do so, to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed one-by-one and we'll take your privacy into consideration before sharing.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Outside the EEA - protecting your data

To fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide additional services, we may need to share your personal data with trusted suppliers outside the European Economic Area – such as the USA.

If we do this your data will receive the same level of protection it receives inside the EEA. For example, we only engage with suppliers who stipulate these standards in their Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies.

This means that any transfer of your data will be processed under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy.

Affiliate Links

We allow a small number of approved bloggers that hand select to join our affiliate programme through a third party Affiliate Website. These bloggers are known as Affiliates. Affiliate programmes allow bloggers and websites external to ours to provide links to Black Sheep Wools. If sales can be linked back to a specific Affiliate withing a particular time frame then they will receive a small commission. This is only if specific criteria are met though, such as that the order was not cancelled. To allow us to check that these criteria are fulfilled the customer order number only is shared with the Affiliate website.

Emails you receive from us

You will continue to receive service emails from us relating to any purchases you make even if you have unsubsribed. This is so that we can keep you up-to-date with your current order. Emails will include order confirmations and confirmation of shipment.

All emails you receive from us will come from an email address ending in blacksheepwools.com.

Our partner, Feefo may also contact you to ask if you would like to leave a review. All emails from Feefo will end in feefo.com and will pertain to orders you have recently placed with us. Therefore, if you receive any emails claiming to be from Black Sheep Wools or from Feefo on our behalf which do not end in blacksheepwools.com or feefo.com then they may be fraudulent and we ask that you forward them to customerservice@blacksheepwools.com.

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

Request access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge
Request that we correct your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
Request that we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (emails)
Request we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data if you withdraw that consent
Request we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
Please contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time by emailing: customerservice@blacksheepwools.com.
We will always endeavour to action your requests. However, sometimes it may not be possible or we are not required to complete the request. If we choose not to complete your request, we will contact you with the reasons why.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you give us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw that consent. The best way to withdraw consent is to contact customerservice@blacksheepwools.com

Verifying your identity

To protect personal information, we will ask you to confirm your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this notice.

Complaint procedure

If you feel that you should make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, please visit www.ico.org.uk

Your responsibility to stay safe

We request that you are very careful when creating a password for our website. Do not share your password, write it down or use the same password you use for other systems or websites.

Cookies

It’s important that we give our customers a good and efficient experience when using our website and cookies help us to do that.

What is a cookie and what is it used for?

A cookie is essentially a very small text file that is placed on your device by many of the website that you use. It is possible to set your browsers to reject your cookies. You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies at the All About Cookies website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

If you do choose to reject cookies from your device such as PC, phone or tablet it will affect many of the features required to use websites properly such as adding items to your basket and processing them through to checkout.

Types of cookie

The following are the types of cookie that Black Sheep Wools use to manage their online presence

We use:

Essential cookies
These cookies allow you to use our website. If we didn’t use these then processes like adding products to the basket and proceeding to checkout may not work properly.

Performance cookies
Performance cookies are used to collect information from visitors on how they use our website, for example recording error messages you experience, finding out where people enter and leave the website and how they use the website while they are visiting. These cookies don't collect personal information that could be used to identify you.

Functionality cookies
Functionality cookies help to make your experience of using our website easier. For example they may remember your email address when you are signing in so that this is quicker for you. While they provide more personal features, this information may be anonymised and cannot be used when you leave our website.

Targeted advertising cookies
Targeted advertising cookies are are used to provide adverts that are more relevant to you along with limiting the number of times you see an advert and are also used to let us know how effective that advert has been. This type of cookies remembers that you have visited a website and shares this information with companies that we choose to advertise with, such as social media providers. We hope that this provides you with advertisements that you are interested in and that may be of use to you.

How you use cookies

By choosing to use our website, you agree to us placing these cookies on your device and then accessing them again when you visit the site in the future. If you would like to delete our cookies from your device then you can refer to the Help section for advice on how to do this.

Changes to our Privacy and Cookies policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

 

Contact us

Telephone: +44 (0)1925 764 231

Email: customerservice@blacksheepwools.com

Or by writing to:
Black Sheep Wools Ltd
Warehouse Studios
Glaziers Lane
Culcheth
Warrington
WA3 4AQ

VAT Registration number: GB 403-6110-10
Registered in England & Wales.
Registered office address (as above)
Company Number: 02129151

Back to Top